Contact us on +91 44 40107200 or info@matrixbsindia.com

Privacy Policy

MATRIX BUSINESS SERVICES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

Matrix Business Services India Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Matrix”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers the information practices of Matrix and sets forth our privacy provisions relating to Information submitted by our clients and their applicants and employees. This Policy also applies to other data and Information that we collect from third parties and other sources in connection with our screening and credential verification services. All data and Information shall be collected, processed, analyzed, shared and stored in compliance with applicable laws.

The contents of this Privacy Policy are applicable to all the personal information and sensitive personal information (as defined in “Information”) collected by or made available to Matrix as part of its business process. This Privacy Policy forms part and parcel of the terms and conditions for usage of our website.

About Us
Matrix provides audit & assurance, employee background screening and credential verification services to businesses. We release Information only to individual(s) or business(s) that originally requested the service. We are fully committed in protecting the security and ensuring the right to privacy of each individual’s data collected from customer website/ portal, through Matrix internal portal or through any other source.

Scope
This Policy applies to all Information collected, processed, analyzed, shared and maintained by Matrix, from customers their applicants, employees to subcontractors and related third parties.

About this Policy

  • What Information we collect and why we collect it
  • How we use that Information
  • Safety measures and procedures
  • Storage, Retention and Disposal

We respect your privacy and recognize the need to protect the Information which you share with us. We assure you that we follow appropriate and necessary standards to protect your privacy.

Information We Collect
We currently collect following personal Information including, without limitation:

a) Name
b) Date of birth
c) Gender
d) Email address
e) Postal address
f) Telephone/mobile number
g) Educational qualification records
h) Employment history records

We collect/access the sensitive personal Information including without limitation:

a) PAN
b) Aadhaar
c) Voter ID
d) Passport
e) Driving license
f) Bank statement (If need arises)
g) Credit information (If need arises)
h) Medical records and history (If need arises)

By accessing our website or providing data directly to Matrix through customer website/ portal or through Matrix internal portal/ any other source, you agree and consent to the collection and use of your personal information and sensitive personal information for specific verification and screening purposes only.

In general, you can visit this website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information or sensitive personal information about yourself. We do not track the Internet Protocol address from which people visit us/ our Websites.

Purpose of Collection
The Information we collect, process, analyze and share are used as a part of our business process to conduct credential verification and screening services.

Disclosure of Information
Matrix may disclose your Information, to third parties in the manner specified below:

(i) We may use Information shared by you or customer for credential verification and screening purposes, when requested for. You and the customer agree and allow Matrix to share such Information with third parties solely for credential verification and screening purposes.
(ii) We may share your Information with third parties (including not limited to its affiliates, employers, educational institutions and statutory authorities) who may support Matrix in the delivery of its services.
(iii) We may disclose such Information to related third parties outside of the country (such country or countries having same level of data protection as in our country) for the purpose of verification if the subject is a foreign national or employed/being employed outside India.
(iv) We may provide Information so collected when required by law to government authorities or any court of law on the basis of written notice/ order received. However, related third parties receiving your Information shall not disclose it further except for business purposes or if required under the court of law.
(v) Matrix may disclose and transfer such information to a third party who acquires any or all of Matrix’s business units, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets or by any other permitted method. A prominent notice will be displayed on our website to intimate you of any such change in ownership or control. Third parties referred to in this section includes our associates, affiliates or related entities

How we Collect Information
Currently all the Information is either provided to Matrix via customer website/portal or through Matrix internal portal/any other source.

Storage, Retention and Disposal
We endeavor to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to protect your Information against loss, misuse, copying, damage or modification and unauthorized access or disclosure.

We store the Information we receive in our secured workflow management tool and servers located in India.

We recognize the importance of security for all Information collected by Matrix. We take all necessary steps to protect data security on our systems. Whenever we receive or transmit sensitive information, we use industry secured standards.

We restrict access to Information only to those employees/ related third parties who need this access in order to carry out the verification and screening. Information will be retained only as long as necessary to fulfill our client requirements or as otherwise required by applicable laws.

When we dispose of Information, we use procedures such as shredding documents and erasure of electronic media that information cannot be practicably read or reconstructed.

We may need to retain Information collected from an individual, third party references, or Sources to comply with our contractual, statutory or other legal obligations even after the employment or other application process is completed or terminated.

Safety Measures and Procedures
Our security management standards are in compliance with ISO 27001:2013 and ISO 9001:2015 which is a widely recognized international security management standard that specifies security management best practices and comprehensive security controls, by way of which we also meet the requirements of reasonable security practices under the Information Technology Act, 2000. Our compliance with ISO 27001 demonstrates our commitment to information security at every level.

Confidentiality and Data Privacy is also covered as part of the ISMS practices of Matrix. We do not share, sell, rent or trade personal information or sensitive personal information with third parties for their promotional/business purposes.

We will take appropriate steps to protect the Information you share with us. We have implemented technology and security features and strict policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy and protect your Information from unauthorized access and improper use or disclosure. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology and processes become available.

Privacy of Collected Data
We will never use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personal information or sensitive personal information of visitors to our site. Matrix will not link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. Matrix shall not publish the Information provided by you without your consent save and except as stated in this Privacy Policy and/or as required by the applicable law.

Changes
We reserve our right to revise the Privacy Policy from time to time, at our discretion. If our privacy policy changes in the future, it will be posted in our website and a new effective date will be shown. You should access our privacy policy regularly to ensure you understand our current policies. Matrix will attempt to respond to all reasonable concerns or inquiries on a best efforts basis within a reasonable period of time.

Matrix may provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or for business related purposes, to you via email notice, written or hard copy notice (including via fax), or through posting of such notice on the website. Matrix reserves the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, provided that you may opt out of certain means of notification as described herein. Matrix is not responsible for any automatic filtering that you or your network provider may apply to email notifications we send to the email address you provide us.

You hereby acknowledge of having read and accepted our Privacy policy relating to providing personal information and sensitive personal information to Matrix.

This privacy statement covers the personal information and sensitive personal information collected by Matrix via customer website/portal or through Matrix internal portal/any other source. By accessing, using or registering with website, or by providing personal information and sensitive personal information directly to Matrix you accept and agree to Matrix Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, hence kindly review it frequently on our website. If we make any material changes to this privacy policy, we will update the same in our home page. By continuing to use our service after noticing the changes on our website, you are consenting to such changes.

Severability
Each clause of this Privacy Policy shall be and remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other clauses herein except where otherwise expressly indicated or indicated by the context of the Privacy Policy. The decision or declaration that one or more of the clauses are null and void shall have no effect on the remaining clauses of this Privacy Policy.

Grievance Officer
Matrix has appointed Mr. G. Viswanathan as the Chief Privacy Officer/Grievance Officer. He can be reached at g.viswanathan@matrixbsindia.com.

If you have any queries, kindly contact us at info@matrixbsindia.com. We will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same.

This information was last published on 21st May 2018.